View Single Post
Old 02-23-2012, 06:02 PM   #3023
kirk
C1
East Side VIP
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ill swallow my Blood before i swallow my Pride
Posts: 25,149
vCash: 1001
Default Re: ****** Kirks ESB Championships 2012 ******

.................................................................................................... .................................................................................................
FEBRUARY FIGHT LIST
.................................................................................................... ........................................

LEAGUE SCHEDULER

http://www.eastsideboxing.com/forum/...ar73194_12.gif
PINOY PRODIGY

* Result Commentary by Robney
http://www.eastsideboxing.com/forum/...ar51669_24.gif

2/3 - Ovill Mckenzie Vs. Tony Dodson - Commonweath Title 12x3 ( Boxnation Fight Night ) Mckenzie TKO3 (Dodson lying helpless in the ropes)
2/3 - Isaac Chilemba Vs. Edision Miranda - 10x3 ( ESPN 2 FNF ) Chilemba UD (97-91/96-92/96-92 Both had one point deducted at the same time. I had it 95-93)
2/3 - Hylon Williams Jr Vs. Rances Barthelemy - 8x3 ( ESPN 2 FNF ) Barthelemy UD (80-72/79-73/79-73 I had it 79-73 too)
2/4 - Steve Cunningham Vs. Yoan Pablo Hernandez - 12x3 ( ARD Fight Night/Boxnation ) Hernandez UD (116-110/116-110/115-111) Like in the 1st bout USS was down and clearly very hurt early -down twice in 4- recovered and came back very well. He was in trouble again in the 12th but survived. Scoring was all over the place in IB's RbR, but I had it close but clear for Yoan.
2/4 - Alexander Alexeev Vs. Enad Licina - 12x3 Vacant EBU Title ( ARD Fight Night/Boxnation ) Alexeev UD (118-110/116-112/118-112 My first wrong pick of the weekend... Alexeev outboxed Licina clearly over 12)
I thought O'Connor scored it for Licina at first (German broadcast) but he was just less off as usual
2/4 - Eduard Gutneckht Vs. Viacheslav Uzelkov - 12x3 EBU Title ( ARD Fight Night/Boxnation ) Gutknecht UD (115-114/116-112/117-111 Uzelkov clearly the stronger guy, and Gutknecht the typical German boxer outboxing the Ukranian)
2/4 - Nonito Donaire Vs. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr - 12x3 Vacant WBO Bantumweight title ( HBO ) Donaire SD (112-115/117-110/117-110, closer fight as expected but in no way it was a Vasquez bout who was down in the 9th and hurt several times) I had it 116-111 Donaire who hurt his left hand
2/4 - Julio Cesar Chavez Jr Vs. Marco Antonio Rubio - 12x3 WBC Middleweight title ( HBO ) Chaver jr. UD (118-110/116-112/115-113) Jr. was walking Rubio down all night and landing the better punches. I'm still no Chavez jr. fan, but I've changed my mind about him! (116-112 by me)
2/4 - Scott Quigg Vs. Jamie Arthur - 12x3 BBBofC British Title ( Sky Sports ) Quigg TKO8 (weird stoppage, after Quigg being down himself in the 4th)

2/10 - Luis Alberto Lazarte vs. Johnriel Casimero - 12x3 Interim IBF Light Flyweight Title (TyC Sports) Casimero TKO10
2/11 - Samuel Vargas vs. Manolis Plaitis - 10x3 (Boxing Channel) Vargas KO1

2/17 - Mike Dallas Jr. vs. Miguel Gonzalez - 10x3 (ESPN 2 FNF) - Dallas UD
2/17 - Thomas Dulorme Vs. Aris Ambriz - 10x3 (Showtime Shoebox)
Dulorme TKO1
(Ambriz down twice, completely overmatched by Dulorme's power and accuracy)

2/18 - Adonis Stevenson vs. Jesus Gonzales - 12x3 IBF Inter-Continental Title Super Middleweight Title (Canada PPV) - Stevenson KO1 (according to Intentional, so obviously right)
2/18 - Brian Magee vs. Rudy Markussen - 12x3 Interim WBA Super Middleweight Title (Denmark TV 3/ Boxnation?) Magee KO5 (bodyshot. didn't see the fight myself... ask Beastside for the details)
2/18 - Vitali Klitschko Vs. Dereck Chisora - 12x3 WBC Heavyweight Title (EPIX/Boxnation/RTL)
Vitali UD12 (118-110/118-110/119-111 Chisora is clearly insane, but kept on coming eating right hands all night showing a tremendous chin and having occasional succes too... spitted water in Wlad's face in the ring. Clearly the most dangerous British heavyweight of the post Lewis era)
2/18 - Paul Williams vs. Nobuhiro Ishida - 12x3 (Showtime) - Williams UD (120-108 x3 unoamsayin'. A real win this time unoamsayin', PeeWee outboxed Ishida down the stretch unoamsayin')
2/18 - Tavoris Cloud vs. Gabriel Campillo - 12x3 IBF Light Heavyweight Title (Showtime) - Cloud Robbery SD (115-111/110-116/112-114 Campillo down twice but gave Cloud fits in the rest of the rounds! TERRIBLE ROBBERY!!!)
2/18 - Chris Arreola vs. Eric Molina - 12x3 (Showtime) - Arreola KO1 (Like expected, but directly after being hurt himself!)
2/18 - Jorge Arce vs. Lorenzo Parra - 10x3 (Azteca) - Arce KO

2/19 - Garth Wood vs. Sam Soliman - 12x3 Interim IBF Pan Pacific Middleweight Title - Soliman UD

2/24 - Juan Carlos Burgos vs. Cristobal Cruz - 12x3 (ESPN 2 FNF)
2/25 - Alexander Povetkin vs. Marco Huck - 12x3 WBA Heavyweight Title (EPIX/Boxnation/ARD)
2/25 - Ermano Fegatilli vs. Antonio De Vitis - 12x3 EBU Super Featherweight Title (Sportitalia)
2/25 - Nathan Cleverly vs. Tommy Carpency - 12x3 WBO Light Heavyweight Title (EPIX/Boxnation)
2/25 - Denis Shafikov Vs. Lee McAllister - 12x3 EBU Light Welterweight Title (Sky Sports)
2/25 - Juan Jose Montes vs. Oscar Ibarra - 12x3 WBF & IBF International Super Flyweight Titles
2/25 - Marcos Rene Maidana vs. Devon Alexander - 12x3 (HBO)
2/25 - Adrien Broner vs. Eloy Perez - 12x3 WBO Super Featherweight Title (HBO)
2/28 - Nihito Arakawa vs. Ryuji Migaki - 12x3 OPBF Lightweight Title

**** RULES ****
- Underlined Fights that are highlighted red are Featured Fights
-No editing of your past posts picks, if you want to change a pick, make a new post and inform me (If fight picks are edited, and the edited time is past the actual fight time, the fights that were edited will be counted as losses automatically)
- If you want to suggest a fight to be added, it needs to be suggested at least 5 days prior to happening
- If there is a changed opponent, if we are still going to pick on the fight, the new opponent must be in place within 7 days of the fight happening, otherwise the fight will no longer count.


Thank you, have fun and good luck!!
kirk is offline  Top
Reply With Quote