View Single Post
Old 06-13-2012, 05:46 PM   #7534
PinoyProdigy
Champion
East Side Guru
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Owings Mills, MD
Posts: 5,079
vCash: 577
Default Re: ****** Kirks ESB Championships 2012 ******

JUNE FIGHT LIST
.................................................................................................... ........................................


LEAGUE SCHEDULER
http://www.eastsideboxing.com/forum/...ar73194_13.gif
PINOY PRODIGY

Assistant: Malden

* Result Commentary by Robney
http://www.eastsideboxing.com/forum/...ar51669_25.gif


6/1 Sechew Powell vs. Gabriel Rosado 12x3 WBO Inter-Continental Light Middleweight Title (NBC Sports Network) - Rosado TKO9 - Powell down 2x in the 9th, referee waved it off directly after the 2nd KD!
6/2 Genesis Servania vs. Genaro Garcia 10x3 (Philippines ABS-CBN Channel 2) - Servania TKO12
6/2 Milan Melindo vs. Jesus Geles 12x3 WBO International Flyweight Title (Philippines ABS-CBN Channel 2) - Melindo KO1 - dropping Geles 3 times
6/2 Donnie Nietes vs. Felipe Salguero 12x3 WBO Light Flyweight Title (Philippines ABS-CBN Channel 2) - Nietes UD -116-112/116-112/115-113
6/2 Moises Fuentes vs. Julio Cesar Felix 12x3 WBO Minimumweight Title - Fuentes KO1
6/2 Juan Jose Montes vs. Victor Zaleta 12x3 WBF Super Flyweight Title (Televisa) - SPLIT DRAW!
6/2 Sakio Bika vs. Dyah Davis 10x3 (Showtime Extreme) - Bika TKO10
6/2 Ronald Wright vs. Peter Quillin 10x3 (Showtime) - Quillin UD - 97-92/98-91/98-91 - Wright down in the 5th and in trouble in the 8th...
6/2 Leo Santa Cruz vs. Vusi Malinga 12x3 IBF Bantamweight Title (Showtime) - Santa Cruz UD - 119-109/120-108/120-108 - From the 4th round on Malinga was eating so many shots that he probably went up a weightclass any round from that point on, with Santa trowing more than enough for Malinga to feed on (averaging over a 100 a round!). Incredible bodyshots by Santa troughout the fight wich hurt Malinga a couple of times, but somehow he made it trough for a shutout decision. (1350 punches trown by Santa according to CompuBox, as a early Christmas present)
6/2 Austin Trout vs. Delvin Rodriguez 12x3 WBA World Light Middleweight Title (Showtime) - Trout UD - 120-108/117-111/118-110 - In a sleeper until the 11th round....
6/2 Antonio Tarver vs. Lateef Kayode 12x3 IBO Cruserweight Title (Showtime) - SPLIT DRAW - 115-113/113-115/114-114 - close fight with Kayode winning most of the first rounds with Antonio doing virtually nothing. He came on strong later on hurting Kayode but lost the last 2 on my card.
6/2 Beibut Shumenov vs. Enrique Ornelas 12x3 WBA World & IBA Light Heavyweight Titles (FOX Espanol) - Shumenov UD
6/8 Eleider Alvarez vs. Shawn Hawk 12x3 WBO NABO Light Heavyweight Title - Alvarez UD
6/8 Kelly Pavlik vs. Scott Sigmon 10x3 (ESPN2) - Pavlik TKO7
6/9 Jorge Arce vs. Jesus M Rojas 10x3 (HBO PPV) - NC2 - Rojas down in the 1st within 10 seconds, but came back in the rest of the round. Start of the 2nd Rojas scores a low blow/headbutt/kidney shot combo and ends it with a free shot behind Arce's ear! Arce clearly had no intention to continue after that.
6/9 Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Teon Kennedy 12x3 WBA World Super Bantamweight Title (HBO PPV)
6/9 Mike Jones vs. Randall Bailey -12x3 IBF Welterweight Title (HBO PPV) - BAILEY KTFO11! - Bailey trailing after many dull rounds. Scored a big KD (straight right hand) in the 10th but it was just before the bell so Jones could recover. The huge uppercut in the 11th completely KO'd Mike though!
6/9 Manny Pacquiao vs. Timothy Bradley 12x3 WBO Welterweight Title (HBO PPV) - Bradley SD - 115-113/113-115/113-115 Looked like Timmeh was on his way to a KO loss from the 4th on... Bradley did well in the later rounds, but this was INSANE! clearly being a US citizen trumps being a superstar in the US.

6/9 Armando Torres vs. Sammy Gutierrez 12x3 WBC Silver Light Flyweight Title (Televisa) - Torres MD

6/16 Chris van Heerden vs. Sebastian Andres Lujan 12x3 IBO Welterweight Title
6/16 Ryan Rhodes vs. Sergey Rabchenko 12x3 EBU Light Middleweight Title (SKY)
6/16 Scott Quigg vs. Rendall Munroe 12x3 Interim WBA World Super Bantamweight Title (SKY)
6/16 Julio Cesar Chavez Jr vs. Andy Lee 12x3 WBC Middleweight Title (HBO)
6/16 Tomasz Adamek vs. Eddie Chambers 12x3 IBF North American Heavyweight Title(NBC Sports Network)
6/20 Kazuto Ioka vs. Akira Yaegashi 12x3 WBC & WBA World Minimumweght Titles
6/22 Enzo Maccarinelli vs. Shane McPhilbin 12x3 BBBofC British Cruserweight Title
6/22 Mike Dallas Jr vs. Javier Castro 10x3 (ESPN2)
6/23 Victor Ortix vs. Josesito Lopez 12x3 WBC Silver Welterweight Title (Showtime)
6/23 Humberto Soto vs. Lucas Martin Matthysse 12x3 WBC Continental Americas Light Welterweight Title (Showtime)
6/23 Rico Ramos vs. Efrain Esquivias 10x3 (TeleFutura)
6/23 Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Ardin Diale 12x3 WBA World Flyweight Title (Azteca)
6/25 Wars Katsumata vs. Oscar Blanquet 10x3
6/30 Roy Jones Jr vs. Dawid Kostecki 10x3
6/30 Cornelius Bundrage vs. Cory Spinks 12x3 IBF Light Middleweight Title
6/30 Marco Antonio Rubio vs. Jorge Cota 12x3 IBF International Middleweight Title (Televisa)
PinoyProdigy is offline  Top
Reply With Quote