Boxing  

Forum Home Boxing Forum European British Classic Aussie MMA Training
Go Back   Boxing News 24 Forum > Boxing > General Boxing Forum

 
  


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2007, 01:24 PM   #16
Shpion
IDF
ESB Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,343
vCash: 1000
Default Re: Does Wald have to fight someone in the IBF's Top 15?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavyrighthand
Thanks for looking up the particulars.

But as you said, they can put him in if they like the fight, so in other words, his chioce don't really have to be a top 15 fighter, cause if the org suits like the fight with someone out of the top 15, they can merely pencil him in, and wala, top 15 opponent.
I heard Sanders won an amatuer golf tournament last weekend, which definetly improves his credentials with IBF.
Shpion is offline  Top
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 01:28 PM   #17
NBT
Mοderator of Death
ESB Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,303
vCash: 1000
Default Re: Does Wald have to fight someone in the IBF's Top 15?

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitas
wlad would likely outpoint him, but what if wlads fades again down the strech??
Why should he? Valuev isn't a guy that would put pressure on Wlad and that's what you need to do to get through to him. Valuev can't fight like that, with his huge body he has to conserve energy. Should be easy coasting to victory for Wlad with a potential knockout.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kg0208
But does this exclude him from fighting other champions? They aren't in the top 15 obviously.
No, there are extra rules for unification bouts.

"2. WBA, WBC and WBO Champions
For the purpose of unification of titles, the
Champions of the World Boxing Association (“WBA”),
the World Boxing Council (“WBC”), and the World Boxing
Organization (“WBO”) may be designated as “elite
contenders” and may be permitted to fight for
the unified title. Any unification bout, if approved by
the Championships Committee, will take priority over the
mandatory. Despite the general prohibition in Rules 5
A.2.(b); B.2.; and D.1.(a) above, the Champion may box a
WBC, WBA or WBO champion within sixty (60) days of the
mandatory due date."
NBT is offline  Top
Reply With Quote
Reply

Boxing News 24 Forum > Boxing > General Boxing Forum

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Boxing News 24 Forum 2013