This is by no means a definitive order, or even all of them, and yes I know, some of these aren't considered "great films" but they're personal favorites of mine. Damn this is hard. Here's a shortlist of contenders. Jaws Halloween Dawn Of The Dead Psycho Die Hard Lethal Weapon The Fearless Vampire Killers Robocop Conan The Barbarian/Destroyer The Warriors Friday The 13th Last Tango In Paris The Godfather Terminator Amarcord Predator The Running Man Aliens Phenomena Rocky Rambo Suspiria La Dolce Vita The Lovers The Good The Bad And The Ugly Once Upon A Time In The West Heat Eyes Wide Shut Death In Venice The Dreamers A Clockwork Orange Dellamorte Dellamore Daughters Of Darkness Swept Away... by an Unusual Destiny in the Blue Sea of August The Burbs On Golden Pond Jackie Brown Ghostbusters Beetlejuice The Adventures Of Ford Fairlane Doctor Zhivago Gremlins Crocodile Dundee Cinema Paradiso The Big Chill Fanny And Alexander Fitzcarraldo The Principal Titanic Jules And Jim
It must be painful constantly being against literally EVERYTHING mainstream. You'll tire of it eventually. Cameron is a God, and Titanic is a throwback to a better day, when romance was pure, whimsical and yes even magical. Sorry for being too conservative for you.
Sigh, no One Armed Swordsmen... Or Lone Wolf and Cub... Have you ever see the Story of Ricky - Riki-Oh? Now there's a top five movie for me...
True Lies is my least favorite of his, not defending James there, but damn I love me some Jamie Lee Curtis, and no the tranny rumors never dampened my love for her, that I've held since Halloween as a child.
Lone Wolf & Cub aren't right up there, the other two, not so much. Oh well, I guess I'm not as hardcore there as you are, you win.
District 9 which came out at around the same time was a far better movie..... With like 10% of the budget.