Barkley could have continued if there were no 3 KD rule in effect, Benn was a dirty mother****er and probably should have been DQ'd, but there was a fairly good chance Benn would have won by legit stoppage anyway.
Top 10 Films of 1970 1. The Ballad Of Cable Hogue -love it 2. Zabriskie Point -ulkhe Antonioni 3. The Vampire Lovers -haven't seen 4. Vampyros Lesbos - haven't seen 5. The Conformist - beautiful 6. Airport - haven't seen 7. Patton - one of my favorites 8. When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth -woah, she's hot 9. Beyond The Valley Of The Dolls - haven't seen 10. Two Mules For Sister Sara - love it Sorry, not a fan if M.A.S.H. -Mash the movie sucked. I used to be a big fan of the tv series when I was young but I tried watching the first season again in college and it was awful. Maybe it got better later. It was on for 11 seasons. Maybe, the stuff I remember fondly was like season 6. HM: Kelly's Heroes -for shame, such a great movie deserves better Top 15 Films of 1969 1. The Wild Bunch -one of the best westerns ever 2. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice - haven't seen 3. Eugenie.... The Story Of Her Journey Into Perversion. - sound great 4. They Shoot Horses Don't They? -fairly good 5. Fellini Satyricon -I actually didn't like it, even though the book is one of my favorites 6. Easy Rider - overrated 7. Age Of Consent -Mason and Powell? Interesting. 8. Midnight Cowboy - pretty good 9. On Her Majesty's Secret Service - I liked it 10. Le Boucher- might have seen, think I disliked 11. Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid - oh come on, number eleven? This thing is great. 12. Venus In Furs - you sure love you some Jess Franco movies, not sure I blame you 13. Marquis De Sade's Justine -haven't seen 14. One On Top Of The Other - "An unscrupulous doctor is accused of murdering his asthmatic wife as part of an insurance scam, despite her apparent reemergence as a high-class stripper." Wait, what? 15. The Damned -haven't seen Top 15 Films of 1968 1. Once Upon A Time In The West -overrated, Leone's worst western 2. Night Of The Living Dead -overrated, lousy movie which has a better remake 3. Rosemary's Baby - good film 4. The Fox 5. Where Eagles Dare - dumb film with a great action scene 6. Planet Of The Apes -classic 7. Le Biches - sounds like a rip off of Jules and Jim 8. Stolen Kisses -haven't seen 9. Coogan's Bluff - I don't remember anything past the beginning. Maybe, I didn't finish it. 10. Barbarella -good stuff 11. Shame - good Bergman 12. Spirits Of The Dead -saw Fellini's segment 13. 2001: A Space Odyssey -I don't like this film, but it is amazing and beautiful, a tour de force masterpiece, which I absolutely hate and find totally boring. 14. Hour Of The Wolf - cool film 15. Funny Girl -meh HM: Romeo & Juliet - awful adaptation of a great play Top 10 Films of 1967 1. The Fearless Vampire Killers -haven't seen 2. Belle Du Jour -haven't seen 3. The Graduate -great film 4. Bonnie & Clyde -liked it 5. Valley Of The Dolls - meh 6. The Dirty Dozen - sometimes cool 7. Guess Who's Coming To Dinner? - great performances, but I didn't like the script 8. The Jungle Book -love it, classic Disney 9. Wait Until Dark -good film 10. Le Samourai - didn't care for it Top 15 Films of 1966 1. The Good, The Bad & The Ugly -top 5 film all time 2. Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? - superb, some of the best dialog in any film 3. A Man And A Woman -haven't seen 4. Blow Up - for once Antonioni didn't annoy me 5. Fahrenheit 451 -didn't see 6. La Deuxieme Souffle -didn't see 7. Persona -love it 8. This Property Is Condemned 9. Kill Baby Kill 10. Masculin-Feminin 11. Arabesque 12. The Sand Pebbles -I liked it 13. The Silencers 14. One Million Years B.C. - I think I saw this when I was very young and now can't remember anything. 15. The Naked Prey -great pursuit film Top 10 Films of 1965 1. Doctor Zhivago -such a great film, probably a top 20 2. The Sound Of Music - I love this one 3. For A Few Dollars More -the weakest of the trilogy 4. Juliet Of The Spirits - love it 5. Ship Of Fools 6. Viva Maria! 7. The Sandpiper 8. Darling 9. Repulsion -good 10. The Cincinnati Kid
Just realized your '66 is missing Andrei Rublev, Sword of Doom, The Battle of Algiers, and Closely Watched Trains. What gives? I'd put Rublev in a top 10 all time, and the others are just badass.
I haven't made it all the way through Andrei Rublev, I fell asleep. Although I was somewhat depressed at the time (I saw it right after Bush was re-elected), and that affected my enjoyment of it. I've been meaning on getting around to it. I remember nothing about Closely Watched Trains, and I haven't seen the other two, but I own them.
Top 15 Films of 1964 1. Zorba The Greek 2. The Night Of The Iguana 3. Diary Of A Chambermaid 4. Dr. Strangelove 5. Goldfinger 6. The Umbrellas Of Cherbourg 7. Shot In The Dark 8. Onibaba 9. A Fistful Of Dollars 10. Mary Poppins 11. A Band Of Outsiders 12. Red Desert 13. Fail Safe 14. Topkapi 15. Father Goose HM: Goodbye Charlie, 7 Faces Of Dr. Lao, I Am Cuba, Kwaiden, Zulu, Viva Las Vegas, Masque Of The Red Death, Marnie, Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte ****ing amazing year, ridiculously hard to sort. Top 15 Films of 1963 1. The Birds 2. 8 1/2 3. Hud 4. Contempt 5. The Great Escape 6. The Silence 7. The Pink Panther 8. Winter Light 9. The Leopard 10. Billy Liar 11. Black Sabbath 12. Cleopatra 13. From Russia With Love 14. It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World 15. The Haunting HM: Charade, Jason & The Argonauts, Yesterday Today & Tomorrow Doing this list caused me acute pain, almost impossible to rank. Top 10 Films of 1962 1. Jules And Jim 2. Lolita 3. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 4. My Life To Live 5. Lawrence Of Arabia 6. Whatever Happened To Baby Jane? 7. Cape Fear 8. Carnival Of Souls 9. Walk On The Wild Side 10. The Exterminating Angel 11. To Kill A Mockingbird 12. Dr. No 13. L'Eclisse 14. The Longest Day 15. Advise & Consent HM: The Manchurian Candidate, Mutiny And The Bounty The Miracle Worker, The Trail, Sanjueo, That Touch Of Mink, Hatari, Boccaccio '70. Yeah, I know this might enrage a few people, oh well. I like Mockingbird, Manchurian Candidate and Lawrence Of Arabia, but don't love any of them. Top 15 Films of 1961 1. The Misfits 2. Breakfast At Tiffany's 3. The Children's Hour 4. Last Year At Marienbad 5. Viridiana 6. Through A Glass Darkly 7. Yojimbo 8. Splendor In The Grass 9. The Innocents 10. Summer & Smoke 11. The Curse Of The Werewolf 12. One, Two, Three 13. Judgment At Nuremberg 14. The Roman Spring Of Mrs. Stone 15. Leon Morin, Priest HM: West Side Story, A Woman Is A Woman, King Of Kings, Blue Hawaii, The Hustler, 101 Dalmatians, The Guns Of The Navarone, A Raisin In The Sun, Lola Excruciating list to put together. The Top 8 are damn near even. Clearly I love Audrey Hepburn. Top 15 Films of 1960 1. Psycho 2. La Dolce Vita 3. The Virgin Spring 4. L'Avventura 5. The Fugitive Kind 6. The Apartment 7. The Young One 8. The Time Machine 9. Spartacus 10. The Grass Is Greener 11. Elmer Gantry 12. Inherit The Wind 13. Breathless 14. Peeping Tom 15. Rocco & His Brothers HM: Two Women, Fall Of The House Of Usher, The Magnificent Seven, The Brides Of Dracula, The City Of The Dead, The Bad Sleep Well, Mask Of Sata, Flaming Star, Blood & Roses Top 10 Films of 1959 1. Suddenly, Last Summer 2. North By Northwest 3. Some Like It Hot 4. The 400 Blows 5. Ben Hur 6. Black Orpheus 7. On The Beach 8. The Mummy 9. Rio Bravo 10. Operation Petticoat Top 15 Films of 1958 1. The Lovers 2. The Big Country 3. Cat On A Hot Tin Roof 4. Houseboat 5. Indiscreet 6. Nazarin 7. Vertigo 8. Hidden Fortress 9. The Last Hurrah 10. The Magician 11. Touch Of Evil 12. The 7th Voyage Of Sinbad 13. Some Came Running 14. The Long Hot Summer 15. Ashes And Diamonds This will be very unpopular. Top 10 Films of 1957 1. The Seventh Seal 2. Nights Of Cabiria 3. White Nights 4. Wild Strawberries 5. An Affair To Remember 6. Sayonara 7. Night Of The Demon 8. Throne Of Blood 9. The Curse Of Frankenstein 10. The Bridge On The River Kwai Top 15 Films of 1956 1. Giant 2. Forbidden Planet 3. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers 4. Tea & Sympathy 5. The Searchers 6. Friendly Persuasion 7. Death In The Garden 8. Moby Dick 9. The Man Who Knew Too Much 10. Around The World In 80 Days 11. The Killing 12. The Ten Commandments 13. Written On The Wind 14. The Creature Walks Among Us 15. And God Created Woman Sorry I'm too damn tired to add the HM's for the last few years.
How do y'all find the time to watch so many movies LOL it is impressive. I don't think I have seen ten movies in the last five years. I don't have the time nor the attention span to sit down and relax to watch a movie... Do any of ye use that rate your music site? They have a section for rating movies too, probably a neat way of tracking what you've watched and how you rate it. I used to use it for rating albums when I was into Hip Hop.
I saw quite a few of these when I was younger, during summer breaks I'd sit up all night doing marathons of 3 and 4 films, and still occasionally even into my 20's when I'd get a chance to binge watch (unlike kids now days with TV shows), I'd pack them all into one or two nights a week, as for right now.... I might get in 100 films a year now days, if I'm lucky. Which is like 2 a week, 3 if I go all out. I've gotten lazy and rusty. Granted that's probably twice as many as most people.
Schwarzkopf ud Parker tko Taylor ud Burnett ud Alimkhanuly tko Berchett tko Papin tko Crolla tko Usyk tko Mann ud Glowacki ud Briedis ud Kameda tko Kavaliauskas ud
i've watched a lot films (at least i thought i had before i saw these two), and i can't even remember most of them, i don't know how they do it lol