troy ross the contender

Discussion in 'World Boxing Forum' started by left_hook, Feb 20, 2009.

  1. left_hook

    left_hook New Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    troy is in the finals war canada!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. PH|LLA

    PH|LLA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    79,438
    Likes Received:
    2,647
    :canada :ko
     
  3. AbbasKhan6428

    AbbasKhan6428 Boxing Addict Full Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Final:
    Ross vs Hino

    Under Cards:
    Rico vs AK
    Alfredo vs Vega
    Felix Cora vs Tim Flamous
    Ryan vs Richard

    I uploaded all the episodes so far on the tube.

    BTW what the hell does the winner get this season. Each season the prize drops in value from 1 million in the first season to $250,000 last season. I guess this season its 2 tickets to the film Wolverine and a date with suga Ray leonard.
     
  4. PH|LLA

    PH|LLA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    79,438
    Likes Received:
    2,647
    thanks

    which ones are the troy ross episodes?
     
  5. AbbasKhan6428

    AbbasKhan6428 Boxing Addict Full Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    thankx ross episodes are 6, 8 and 11.
     
  6. truewarrior

    truewarrior Boxing Addict Full Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ross is the real deal, hes no Sergio Mora lol. You guys think AK will beat Rico? I cant wait to see the finals.
     
  7. AbbasKhan6428

    AbbasKhan6428 Boxing Addict Full Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea I think ross is the best contender the have had so far, Hinoz really good too, I cant believe how he managed to take a whooping from herbie hide. My pick is Ross UD
     
  8. PH|LLA

    PH|LLA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    79,438
    Likes Received:
    2,647
    damn i just saw Troy Ross win the semi final this dude is good not just bull**** he dominated that fight and he countered, jabbed, lead power shots, body, head. nice
     
  9. Predicto

    Predicto Boxing Addict Full Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    0
    :good

    Damm straight!!! Troy can box, he's in top shape and he's got KO power... and he's a southpaw! He's the best condender yet.

    But I'm biased... We live in the same area. I've met him before, and he's a great, down to earth, humble guy... same as he seems on the show.
    No phoney B.S.

    Plus, he does alot in the community, helping out under-privledged kids etc.
    Good fighter, great guy... I don't know how he'll do vs the real top dogs at cruiser weight... but the Boss will win this contest. :canada:canada:canada:canada:canada:canada:canada:canada:canada:canada

    Go Troy!!! Bring home the gold baby!!!
     
  10. PH|LLA

    PH|LLA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    79,438
    Likes Received:
    2,647
    now i just watched his first episode where he fights and it seems like he called out the best opponent possible right from the beginning and all the other guys were surprised. Then he knocked him out in 2 rounds. good message to send.
     
  11. PH|LLA

    PH|LLA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    79,438
    Likes Received:
    2,647
    seriously after watching a little bit that guy Hino seems pretty good too. Good speed and some good skills.
     
  12. Brickhaus

    Brickhaus Packs the house Full Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    22,296
    Likes Received:
    6
    It was $1M the first two seasons, $750k last season, $500k this season.
     
  13. ND Man

    ND Man Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Season 2 was only $500,000. Then they bumped it up to $750,000 for season 3, and it's $500,000 this time. I suspect Ross is gonna beat this guy. He's cruised thru this tournament.
     
  14. PH|LLA

    PH|LLA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    79,438
    Likes Received:
    2,647
    isn't this season 5?
     
  15. DStew

    DStew Active Member Full Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Season 4.

    They've done 160, 154, 168, and now 200.