*2017 BoxingForum24 MMA prediction league*

Discussion in 'MMA Forum' started by UnleashtheFURY, Dec 11, 2016.

MMA prediction league

Poll closed Jan 30, 2017.
  1. Yes

    86.7%
  2. No

    13.3%
  1. UnleashtheFURY

    UnleashtheFURY Obsessed with Boxing Full Member

    66,151
    28,183
    Sep 29, 2012
    DECEMBER FIGHT LIST

    .................................................................................................

    12/1 - Julia Budd vs. Arlene Blencowe 5X5 Bellator Women's Featherweight title Budd SD
    12/1 - Chris Honeycutt vs. Rafael Lovato Jr. 3x5 Lovato Jr. UD
    12/1 - Chidi Njokuani vs. Hisaki Kato 3x5 Njokuani UD
    12/1 - Sam Sicilia vs. Marcos Galvão 3x5 Sicilia UD
    12/1 - Adam Piccolotti vs. David Rickels 3x5 Rickels UD
    12/1 - Joe Soto vs. Brett Johns 3x5 Johns SUB
    12/1 - Eric Spicely vs. Gerald Meerschaert 3x5 Meerschaert TKO
    12/1 - Sean O'Malley vs. Terrion Ware 3x5 O'Malley UD
    12/1 - Andrew Sanchez vs. Ryan Janes 3x5 Janes TKO
    12/2 - Max Holloway vs. José Aldo 5x5 UFC Featherweight title Holloway TKO
    12/2 - Alistair Overeem vs. Francis N'Gannou 3x5 N'Gannou KO
    12/2 - Henry Cejudo vs. Sergio Pettis 3x5 Cejudo UD
    12/2 - Eddie Alvarez vs. Justin Gaethje 3x5 Alvarez TKO
    12/2 - Michelle Waterson vs. Tecia Torres 3x5 Torres UD
    12/2 - Paul Felder vs. Charles Oliveira 3x5 Felder TKO
    12/2 - Alex Oliveira vs. Yancy Medeiros 3x5 Medeiros TKO
    12/2 - Drakkar Klose vs. David Teymur 3x5 Teymur UD
    12/2 - Felice Herrig vs. Cortney Casey 3x5 Herrig SD
    12/2 - Abdul Razak Alhassan vs. Sabah Homasi 3x5 Alhassan TKO
    12/2 - Dominick Reyes vs. Jeremy Kimball 3x5 Reyes SUB
    12/2 - Angela Magana vs. Amanda Cooper 3x5 Cooper TKO
    12/2 - Allen Crowder vs. Justin Willis 3x5 Willis KO
    12/9 - Sharaf Davlatmurodov vs. Brett Cooper 3x5 Cooper TKO
    12/9 - Yoshitaka Naito vs. Alex Silva 5x5 Innagural One FC Strawweight title Silva UD
    12/9 - Rafael Carvalho vs. Alessio Sakara 5x5 Bellator Middleweight title Carvalho KO
    12/9 - Brandon Girtz vs. Luka Jelčić 3x5 Girtz KO
    12/9 - Cub Swanson vs. Brian Ortega 5x5 Ortega SUB
    12/9 - Alexis Davis vs. Liz Carmouche 3x5 Davis SD
    12/9 - Jason Knight vs. Gabriel Benitez 3x5 Benítez UD
    12/9 - Marlon Moraes vs. Aljamain Sterling 3x5 Moraes KO
    12/9 - Scott Holtzman vs. Darrell Horcher 3x5 Holtzman UD
    12/9 - Alex Perez vs. Carls John de Tomas 3x5 Perez SUB
    12/9 - Antônio Braga Neto vs. Trevin Giles 3x5 Giles KO
    12/9 - Chris Gruetzemacher vs. Davi Ramos 3x5 Ramos SUB
    12/9 - Iuri Alcântara vs. Alejandro Perez 3x5 Perez UD
    12/9 - Benito Lopez vs. Albert Morales 3x5 Lopez UD
    12/9 - Frankie Saenz vs. Merab Dvalishvili 3x5 Saenz SD
    12/9 - Eryk Anders vs. Markus Perez 3x5 Anders UD
    12/9 - Luke Sanders vs. A12/15 -Andre Soukhamthath 3x5 Soukhamthath TKO
    12/15 - Michael McDonald vs. Peter Ligier 3x5 McDonald UD
    12/15 - Valérie Létourneau vs. Kate Jackson 3x5 Létourneau UD
    12/15 - James Thompson vs. Phil De Fries 3x5 Phil De Fries SUB
    12/15 - Chico Camus vs. Ricky Simon 5x5 LFA Bantamweight title Simon UD
    12/15 - Mike Richman vs. Jeff Peterson 3x5 Peterson UD
    12/16 - Vitaly Minakov vs. Tony Johnson Jr. 3x5 Minakov TKO
    12/16 - Robbie Lawler vs. Rafael dos Anjos 5x5 dos Anjos UD
    12/16 - Santiago Ponzinibbio vs. Mike Perry 3x5 Ponzinibbio UD
    12/16 - Glover Teixeira vs. Misha Cirkunov 3x5 Teixeira TKO
    12/16 - Ricardo Lamas vs. Josh Emmett 3x5 Emmett KO
    12/16 - Alessio Di Chirico vs. Oluwale Bamgbose 3x5 Di Chirico KO
    12/16 - Darren Stewart vs. Julian Marquez 3x5 Marquez SUB
    12/16 - John Makdessi vs. Abel Trujillo 3x5 Makdessi UD
    12/16 - Chad Laprise vs. Galore Bofando 3x5 Laprise TKO
    12/16 - Nordine Taleb vs. Danny Roberts 3x5 Taleb KO
    12/16 - Jordan Mein vs. Erick Silva 3x5 Mein UD
    12/16 - Jan Błachowicz vs. Jared Cannonier 3x5 Błachowicz UD
    12/23 - Borys Mańkowski vs. Roberto Soldić 5x5 KSW Welterweight title Soldić TKO
    12/23 - Artur Sowiński vs. Kleber Koike Erbst 5x5 KSW Featherweight title Erbst SUB
    12/23 - Michał Andryszak vs. Fernando Rodrigues Jr. 3x5 Andryszak KO
    12/23 - Vyacheslav Vasilevsky vs. Albert Duraev 5x5 ACB Middleweight title Duraev TKO
    12/23 - Abdul-Aziz Abdulvakhabov vs. Eduard Vartanyan 5x5 ACB Lightweight title Abdulvakhabov SD
    12/23 - Alexander Peduson vs. Yusup Raisov 5x5 ACB Featherweight title Raisov SUB
    12/23 - Denis Goltsov vs. Chase Gormley 3x5 Goltsov TKO
    12/23 - Beslan Isaev vs. Nah-shon Burrell 3x5 Isaev MD
    12/23 - Konstantin Erokhin vs. Cory Hendricks 3x5 Hendricks KO
    12/29 - Ian McCall vs. Manel Kape 3x5
    12/29 - Takafumi Otsuka vs. Khalid Taha 3x5
    12/29 - Kevin Petshi vs. Shintaro Ishiwatari 3x5
    12/29 - Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Gabriel Oliveira 3x5
    12/29 - Anthony Birchak vs. Je Hoon Moon 3x5
    12/29 - Jiří Procházka vs. Karl Albrektsson 10 + 5 + 5 Three Rounds

    12/30 - Cristiane Justino vs. Holly Holm 5x5 Women's Featherweight title
    12/30 - Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Edson Barboza 3x5
    12/30 - Cynthia Calvillo vs. Carla Esparza 3x5
    12/30 - Carlos Condit vs. Neil Magny 3x5
    12/30 - Jimmie Rivera vs. John Lineker 3x5
    12/30 - Louis Smolka vs. Matheus Nicolau 3x5
    12/30 - Myles Jury vs. Rick Glenn 3x5
    12/30 - Kamaru Usman vs. Emil Weber Meek 3x5
    12/30 - Daniel Hooker vs. Marc Diakiese 3x5
    12/30 - Omari Akhmedov vs. Marvin Vettori 3x5
    12/30 - Khalil Rountree vs. Michał Oleksiejczuk 3x5
    12/30 - Abdul Razak Alhassan vs. Sabah Homasi 3x5
    12/31 - Mirko Filipović vs. Tsuyoshi Kosaka 10 + 5 + 5 Three Rounds
    12/31 - Takanori Gomi vs. Yusuke Yachi 10 + 5 Two Rounds


    ----------------

    White - Featured Fights
    Yellow - Recently Added Fights
    Lavender - Early Morning Warning
    --------------




    Please Post Picks Horizontally.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2017
  2. UnleashtheFURY

    UnleashtheFURY Obsessed with Boxing Full Member

    66,151
    28,183
    Sep 29, 2012




    Some crazy KO's today guys.
     
    ForemanJab likes this.
  3. ForemanJab

    ForemanJab Boxing Junkie Full Member

    10,611
    4,375
    May 8, 2014
    That was some savage gnp after the headkick on the first one.
     
    UnleashtheFURY likes this.
  4. pablinov

    pablinov Boxing Addict Full Member

    5,187
    647
    Jun 30, 2013
    MMA Prediction League Rankings - 2017


    1. UnleashtheFURY 406-201 [177 ko's]
    -
    2. ForemanJab 386-194 [171 ko's]
    -
    3. CST80 343-212 [119 ko's]
    -
    4. Pablinov 340-246 [137 ko's]__ People's champ __
    -
    5. Lufcrazy 163-125 [56 ko's]
    -
    6. DONT B SCARED 66-41 [29 ko's]
    -

    7. Rekcutnevets 34-32 [16 ko's]

    -
    8. Dagnaldinho 3-7 [1 ko's]
    -




    Inactive Players
    Moparfan 123-97 [30 ko's]
    GALVATRON 55-46 [27 ko's]
    MMAboxingEnthusiast 22-16 [10 ko's]
    Drenlou 86-83 [31 ko's]
    Oiky 2-0 [0 ko's]
    David B 1-1 [1 ko's]
    Samhain 14-16 [5 ko's]
     
  5. UnleashtheFURY

    UnleashtheFURY Obsessed with Boxing Full Member

    66,151
    28,183
    Sep 29, 2012
    I actually almost went with Erokhen for that one, but quickly changed by mind after seeing he had dropped down to Light Heavy for this. He used to be a killer(albeit at a lower level) but KO'd some solid regional EE heavies in devastating fashion. Wonder why the UFC didn't keep Hendricks? He has wins over Rountree(who is getting pushed now) and Fortuna. One MD loss and he's gone? Well, looks like they made a mistake!
     
  6. UnleashtheFURY

    UnleashtheFURY Obsessed with Boxing Full Member

    66,151
    28,183
    Sep 29, 2012
    DECEMBER FIGHT LIST

    .................................................................................................

    12/1 - Julia Budd vs. Arlene Blencowe 5X5 Bellator Women's Featherweight title Budd SD
    12/1 - Chris Honeycutt vs. Rafael Lovato Jr. 3x5 Lovato Jr. UD
    12/1 - Chidi Njokuani vs. Hisaki Kato 3x5 Njokuani UD
    12/1 - Sam Sicilia vs. Marcos Galvão 3x5 Sicilia UD
    12/1 - Adam Piccolotti vs. David Rickels 3x5 Rickels UD
    12/1 - Joe Soto vs. Brett Johns 3x5 Johns SUB
    12/1 - Eric Spicely vs. Gerald Meerschaert 3x5 Meerschaert TKO
    12/1 - Sean O'Malley vs. Terrion Ware 3x5 O'Malley UD
    12/1 - Andrew Sanchez vs. Ryan Janes 3x5 Janes TKO
    12/2 - Max Holloway vs. José Aldo 5x5 UFC Featherweight title Holloway TKO
    12/2 - Alistair Overeem vs. Francis N'Gannou 3x5 N'Gannou KO
    12/2 - Henry Cejudo vs. Sergio Pettis 3x5 Cejudo UD
    12/2 - Eddie Alvarez vs. Justin Gaethje 3x5 Alvarez TKO
    12/2 - Michelle Waterson vs. Tecia Torres 3x5 Torres UD
    12/2 - Paul Felder vs. Charles Oliveira 3x5 Felder TKO
    12/2 - Alex Oliveira vs. Yancy Medeiros 3x5 Medeiros TKO
    12/2 - Drakkar Klose vs. David Teymur 3x5 Teymur UD
    12/2 - Felice Herrig vs. Cortney Casey 3x5 Herrig SD
    12/2 - Abdul Razak Alhassan vs. Sabah Homasi 3x5 Alhassan TKO
    12/2 - Dominick Reyes vs. Jeremy Kimball 3x5 Reyes SUB
    12/2 - Angela Magana vs. Amanda Cooper 3x5 Cooper TKO
    12/2 - Allen Crowder vs. Justin Willis 3x5 Willis KO
    12/9 - Sharaf Davlatmurodov vs. Brett Cooper 3x5 Cooper TKO
    12/9 - Yoshitaka Naito vs. Alex Silva 5x5 Innagural One FC Strawweight title Silva UD
    12/9 - Rafael Carvalho vs. Alessio Sakara 5x5 Bellator Middleweight title Carvalho KO
    12/9 - Brandon Girtz vs. Luka Jelčić 3x5 Girtz KO
    12/9 - Cub Swanson vs. Brian Ortega 5x5 Ortega SUB
    12/9 - Alexis Davis vs. Liz Carmouche 3x5 Davis SD
    12/9 - Jason Knight vs. Gabriel Benitez 3x5 Benítez UD
    12/9 - Marlon Moraes vs. Aljamain Sterling 3x5 Moraes KO
    12/9 - Scott Holtzman vs. Darrell Horcher 3x5 Holtzman UD
    12/9 - Alex Perez vs. Carls John de Tomas 3x5 Perez SUB
    12/9 - Antônio Braga Neto vs. Trevin Giles 3x5 Giles KO
    12/9 - Chris Gruetzemacher vs. Davi Ramos 3x5 Ramos SUB
    12/9 - Iuri Alcântara vs. Alejandro Perez 3x5 Perez UD
    12/9 - Benito Lopez vs. Albert Morales 3x5 Lopez UD
    12/9 - Frankie Saenz vs. Merab Dvalishvili 3x5 Saenz SD
    12/9 - Eryk Anders vs. Markus Perez 3x5 Anders UD
    12/9 - Luke Sanders vs. A12/15 -Andre Soukhamthath 3x5 Soukhamthath TKO
    12/15 - Michael McDonald vs. Peter Ligier 3x5 McDonald UD
    12/15 - Valérie Létourneau vs. Kate Jackson 3x5 Létourneau UD
    12/15 - James Thompson vs. Phil De Fries 3x5 Phil De Fries SUB
    12/15 - Chico Camus vs. Ricky Simon 5x5 LFA Bantamweight title Simon UD
    12/15 - Mike Richman vs. Jeff Peterson 3x5 Peterson UD
    12/16 - Vitaly Minakov vs. Tony Johnson Jr. 3x5 Minakov TKO
    12/16 - Robbie Lawler vs. Rafael dos Anjos 5x5 dos Anjos UD
    12/16 - Santiago Ponzinibbio vs. Mike Perry 3x5 Ponzinibbio UD
    12/16 - Glover Teixeira vs. Misha Cirkunov 3x5 Teixeira TKO
    12/16 - Ricardo Lamas vs. Josh Emmett 3x5 Emmett KO
    12/16 - Alessio Di Chirico vs. Oluwale Bamgbose 3x5 Di Chirico KO
    12/16 - Darren Stewart vs. Julian Marquez 3x5 Marquez SUB
    12/16 - John Makdessi vs. Abel Trujillo 3x5 Makdessi UD
    12/16 - Chad Laprise vs. Galore Bofando 3x5 Laprise TKO
    12/16 - Nordine Taleb vs. Danny Roberts 3x5 Taleb KO
    12/16 - Jordan Mein vs. Erick Silva 3x5 Mein UD
    12/16 - Jan Błachowicz vs. Jared Cannonier 3x5 Błachowicz UD
    12/23 - Borys Mańkowski vs. Roberto Soldić 5x5 KSW Welterweight title Soldić TKO
    12/23 - Artur Sowiński vs. Kleber Koike Erbst 5x5 KSW Featherweight title Erbst SUB
    12/23 - Michał Andryszak vs. Fernando Rodrigues Jr. 3x5 Andryszak KO
    12/23 - Vyacheslav Vasilevsky vs. Albert Duraev 5x5 ACB Middleweight title Duraev TKO
    12/23 - Abdul-Aziz Abdulvakhabov vs. Eduard Vartanyan 5x5 ACB Lightweight title Abdulvakhabov SD
    12/23 - Alexander Peduson vs. Yusup Raisov 5x5 ACB Featherweight title Raisov SUB
    12/23 - Denis Goltsov vs. Chase Gormley 3x5 Goltsov TKO
    12/23 - Beslan Isaev vs. Nah-shon Burrell 3x5 Isaev MD
    12/23 - Konstantin Erokhin vs. Cory Hendricks 3x5 Hendricks KO
    12/29 - Ian McCall vs. Manel Kape 3x5
    12/29 - Takafumi Otsuka vs. Khalid Taha 3x5
    12/29 - Kevin Petshi vs. Shintaro Ishiwatari 3x5
    12/29 - Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Gabriel Oliveira 3x5
    12/29 - Anthony Birchak vs. Je Hoon Moon 3x5
    12/29 - Jiří Procházka vs. Karl Albrektsson 10 + 5 + 5 Three Rounds
    12/29 - Satoru Kitaoka vs. Kiichi Kunimoto
    10 + 5 Two Rounds
    12/30 - Cristiane Justino vs. Holly Holm 5x5 Women's Featherweight title
    12/30 - Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Edson Barboza 3x5
    12/30 - Cynthia Calvillo vs. Carla Esparza 3x5
    12/30 - Carlos Condit vs. Neil Magny 3x5
    12/30 - Jimmie Rivera vs. John Lineker 3x5
    12/30 - Louis Smolka vs. Matheus Nicolau 3x5
    12/30 - Myles Jury vs. Rick Glenn 3x5
    12/30 - Kamaru Usman vs. Emil Weber Meek 3x5
    12/30 - Daniel Hooker vs. Marc Diakiese 3x5
    12/30 - Omari Akhmedov vs. Marvin Vettori 3x5
    12/30 - Khalil Rountree vs. Michał Oleksiejczuk 3x5
    12/30 - Tim Elliott vs. Mark De La Rosa 3x5
    12/31 - Mirko Filipović vs. Tsuyoshi Kosaka 10 + 5 + 5 Three Rounds
    12/31 - Takanori Gomi vs. Yusuke Yachi 10 + 5 Two Rounds


    ----------------

    White - Featured Fights
    Yellow - Recently Added Fights
    Lavender - Early Morning Warning
    --------------




    12/30 - Abdul Razak Alhassan vs. Sabah Homasi 3x5 - Canceled


    Please Post Picks Horizontally.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2017
  7. pablinov

    pablinov Boxing Addict Full Member

    5,187
    647
    Jun 30, 2013
    Mccall ud, Taha ko, Horiguchi ko, Petshi sub, Proshazka ko, Birchak ud, Kunimoto ud
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2017
  8. UnleashtheFURY

    UnleashtheFURY Obsessed with Boxing Full Member

    66,151
    28,183
    Sep 29, 2012
    McCall UD, Taha TKO, Horiguchi UD, Ishiwatari UD, Procházka KO, Birchak KO, Kunimoto TKO
     
  9. UnleashtheFURY

    UnleashtheFURY Obsessed with Boxing Full Member

    66,151
    28,183
    Sep 29, 2012
    I'll challenge with my Ishiwatari pick. @pablinov
     
    pablinov likes this.
  10. CST80

    CST80 De Omnibus Dubitandum: Reject The New Normal Staff Member

    171,512
    101,575
    Nov 23, 2013
    McCall KO, Taha KO, Horiguchi KO, Ishiwatari KO, Procházka KO, Birchak KO, Kunimoto KO, Cyborg KO, Nurmagomedov KO, Filipovic KO.
     
    UnleashtheFURY likes this.
  11. UnleashtheFURY

    UnleashtheFURY Obsessed with Boxing Full Member

    66,151
    28,183
    Sep 29, 2012
    Any chance you'll tune in for the UFC this week?
     
    CST80 likes this.
  12. CST80

    CST80 De Omnibus Dubitandum: Reject The New Normal Staff Member

    171,512
    101,575
    Nov 23, 2013
    Yeah, I definitely will tune in for Cyborg-Holm.
     
    UnleashtheFURY likes this.
  13. UnleashtheFURY

    UnleashtheFURY Obsessed with Boxing Full Member

    66,151
    28,183
    Sep 29, 2012
    With the year winding down - any ideas for next year? Willing to scale back on the volume of fights. If at least 10 people involved a WBK like Kirks would be cool as well. There was a nice competitive flare and some good discussion here despite only a few being involved.
     
  14. UnleashtheFURY

    UnleashtheFURY Obsessed with Boxing Full Member

    66,151
    28,183
    Sep 29, 2012
    Also. Great job @pablinov with the updates, thanks for the hard work.
     
    pablinov likes this.