*** Kirks Championships *** | 2021 Boxing Prediction League

Discussion in 'World Boxing Forum' started by kirk, Dec 31, 2020.

  1. sid

    sid Boxing Addict Full Member

    3,537
    2,018
    Nov 2, 2013
    Navarrete late TKO/S Martin UD/Bentley TKO/Berlanga KO.
     
  2. sasto

    sasto Boxing Addict Full Member

    3,077
    3,308
    Aug 5, 2020
    Magnesi Wide UD McDonnell Close UD Nontshinga KO6
     
  3. DramaShow

    DramaShow Active Member Full Member

    544
    509
    Dec 22, 2020
    Jarvis UD Hardman UD Magnesi UD McDonnell UD Martin UD
     
  4. David B

    David B How you expect to run with the wolves come night, Full Member

    10,102
    1,543
    Feb 25, 2006
    Jarvis TKO1 Hardman UD Wide Magnesi TKO1 McDonnell UD Wide Martin UD Wide Higa TKO2 Teraji TKO2 Nontshinga TKO3
     
  5. PhiloBeddo(e)

    PhiloBeddo(e) Right turn, Clyde Full Member

    43
    11
    Jan 1, 2021
    Jarvis KO; Hardman KO; Magnesi KO; McDonnell UD; Martin KO
     
  6. Max Thunder

    Max Thunder Useless Dosser Full Member

    5,262
    8,695
    Apr 25, 2017
    Jarvis KO, Hardman KO, Magnesi UD, McDonnell UD, Martin UD
     
  7. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Obsessed with Boxing Full Member

    16,824
    20,455
    Aug 31, 2016
    Jarvis KO 4, Hardman UD.
     
  8. MrHello

    MrHello Member Full Member

    470
    108
    Jun 12, 2016
    Jarvis KO 5, Hardman UD.
     
  9. CST80

    CST80 De Omnibus Dubitandum: Reject The New Normal Staff Member

    177,097
    112,877
    Nov 23, 2013
    Jarvis KO Hardman KO Magnesi KO McDonnell UD Martin UD Higa KO Kenshiro KO Araneta KO Schwarzkopf KO Harutyunyan MD Johnson KO Cash KO Berlanga KO Diaz KO Smith KO Baluta KO Mthalane KO
     
  10. FIGHTER2R

    FIGHTER2R Well-Known Member Full Member

    2,543
    77
    Mar 16, 2008
    HIGA UD. TERAJI TKO.
     
  11. FIGHTER2R

    FIGHTER2R Well-Known Member Full Member

    2,543
    77
    Mar 16, 2008
    NONTSHINGA UD. SCHWARTZKOPF UD. HARUTYUNYAN UD.
     
  12. Drinquor

    Drinquor Texas Representative Full Member

    7,256
    9,519
    Apr 16, 2011
    Jarvis KO
    Hardman KO
     
  13. Drinquor

    Drinquor Texas Representative Full Member

    7,256
    9,519
    Apr 16, 2011
    Magnesi KO
    McDonnell UD
    Martin UD
     
  14. Drinquor

    Drinquor Texas Representative Full Member

    7,256
    9,519
    Apr 16, 2011
    :firedevil:DAREDEVIL:firedevil:
    Tracking underdog picks (by the league's point of view) each of you get correct.
    The person(s) with the most correct at the end of the year will be given the DAREDEVIL title.


    :devil-king:khaosai galaxi:devil-king: - 13 (Furuhashi, Macias *LR, Coffie, Carr, Saludar, Avanesyan, White, McCaskill, Ball, McKinson, Cheeseman, Hunt, Castaneda)

    lepinthehood - 12 (Gutierrez, Furuhashi, Aleem, Antwi, Valenzuela, White, McCaskill, Webb, McKinson, Cheeseman, Hunt, Castaneda)
    Robney - 9 (Saka, Furuhashi, Aleem, Coffie, Carr, Saludar, McCaskill, Ball, Hunt)
    johnny_o - 9 (Furuhashi, Coffie, Montoya, Avanesyan, Valdez, White, Ball, McKinson, Hunt)
    CST80 - 8 (Saka, Coffie, Valenzuela, Castillo, McCaskill, Ball, Webb, Hunt)
    Boomstick - 7 (Saka, Furuhashi, Coffie, White, Chevalier *LR, McCaskill, Cheeseman)
    DramaShow - 7 (Saka, Aleem, Carr, Saludar, Avanesyan, Mchunu, Cheeseman)
    AttilaHun - 7 (Saka, Aleem, Carr, Saludar, Ball, Clarke*LR, Hunt)
    Inglis_1 - 7 (Furuhashi, Aleem, Montoya, Valdez, Mchunu, Cheeseman, Hunt)
    PhiloBeddo(e) - 7 (Carr, Saludar, Avanesyan, McCaskill, Ball, Cheeseman, Hunt)
    nellybc - 6 (Aleem, Coffie, Avanesyan, White, McCaskill, Cheeseman)
    DONT B SCARED - 6 (Coffie, Antwi, Avanesyan, Valdez, Ball, Cheeseman)
    sasto - 6 (Aleem, Carr, Saludar, Avanesyan, White, Leti*LR)
    destruction - 5 (Aleem, Avanesyan, Valdez, White, Cheeseman)
    MrHello - 5 (Carr, Saludar, McCaskill, Liebenberg, Harrison/Perrella DRAW *LR)
    DanielDimov - 5 (Saka, Montoya, Antwi, Liebenberg, Gallen)
    Sandman_ - 5 (Saka, Carr, White, Hunt, Gallen)
    kirk - 4 (Saka, Furuhashi, Aleem, Coffie)
    FIGHTER2R - 4 (Aleem, Montoya, Carr, Avanesyan)
    Wizbit1013 - 4 (Antwi, Avanesyan, Valdez, Cheeseman)
    cornwall22 - 4 (Carr, Saludar, Avanesyan, Hunt)
    MexicanInsanity - 4 (Aleem, Antwi, McCaskill, Hunt)
    Chuck Norris - 4 (Antwi, Saludar, McCaskill, Hunt)
    pernellaaron - 4 (Aleem, Valdez, White, Castaneda)
    ENI_3300 - 3 (Saka, Aleem, Avanesyan)
    Pimp C - 3 (Aleem, White, McCaskill)
    BoxingABC1 - 3 (Saka, Carr, Cheeseman)
    f1ght3rz - 3 (Antwi, Saludar, Hunt)
    Max Thunder - 3 (Antwi, Castillo, Hunt)
    Limerickbox - 3 (Gutierrez, Cheeseman, Gallen)
    Blandman - 2 (Gutierrez, Furuhashi)
    BoyBato - 2 (Saka, Furuhashi)
    David B - 2 (Saka, Aleem)
    pincai - 2 (Saka, Aleem)
    Drinquor - 2 (Antwi, Saludar)
    sid - 2 (Aleem, Valdez)
    Dannymita - 2 (Avanesyan, Cheeseman)
    lbarrow - 2 (Avanesyan, Gallen)
    titanic - 1 (Gutierrez)
    Badbot - 1 (Gutierrez)
    drenlou - 1 (Furuhashi)
    lufcrazy - 1 (Furuhashi)
    Ivan28 - 1 (Aleem)
    Bustajay - 1 (Aleem)
    KO KIDD - 1 (Aleem)
    jaytxxl - 1 (Ball)
    BoxMan10 - 1 (Cheeseman)
    JordanK2406 - 1 (Cheeseman)
    *LR = Lone Ranger


    2021 UPSETS:
    1/2 - Rene Alvarado (51) vs. Roger Gutierrez (5) II - 12x3 WBA Super Feather Title - Gutierrez UD
    1/22 - Kosuke Saka (13) vs. Takuya Watanabe (21) - 10x3 Japanese Super Feather Title - Saka TKO6
    1/22 - Yusaku Kuga (23) vs. Gakuya Furuhashi (11) - 10x3 Japanese Super Bantam Title - Furuhashi TKO9
    1/23 - Vic Pasillas (24) vs. Raeese Aleem (20) - 12x3 WBA Interim World Super Bantam Title - Aleem TKO11
    1/23 - Marcelo Esteban Cóceres (35) vs. Sebastian Horacio Papeschi (0) II 10x3 Argentina (FAB) Super Middle Title - Papeschi SD
    1/29 - Steven Butler (41) vs. Jose de Jesus Macias (1) - 10x3 NABF Middle Title- Macias TKO5
    1/30 - Darmani Rock (25) vs. Michael Polite Coffie (8) - 10x3 - Coffie KO3
    2/13 - Josh Warrington (40) vs. Mauricio Lara (0) - 10x3 - Lara TKO9
    2/17 - Alejandro Guerrero (23) vs. Abraham Montoya (4) - 8x3 - Montoya MD
    2/19 - DP Carr (11) vs. Dean Dodge (19) - 10x3 BBBofC Southern Area Super Feather Title - Carr PTS
    2/19 - Darren Tetley (22) vs. Samuel Antwi (9) - 10x3 BBBofC English Welter Title - Antwi TKO6
    2/19 - Sean McComb (32) vs. Gavin Gwynne (0) - 12x3 Commonwealth British Empire Light Title - Gwynne TKO7
    2/20 - Robert Paradero (14) vs. Victorio Saludar (11) - 12x3 WBA World Minimum Title - Saludar SD
    2/20 - Robbie Davies Jnr (27) vs. Gabriel Gollaz Valenzuela (3) - 12x3 IBF Intercontinental Super Light Title - Valenzuela MD
    2/20 - David Avanesyan (14) vs. Josh Kelly (23) - 12x3 EBU European Welter Title - Avanesyan TKO6
    2/20 - Miguel Berchelt (32) vs. Oscar Valdez (7) - 12x3 WBC World Super Feather Title - Valdez KO10
    2/27 - Pedro Taduran (27) vs. Rene Mark Cuarto (0) - 12x3 IBF World Minimum Title - Cuarto UD
    2/27 - Quaise Khademi (30) vs. Ijaz Ahmed (0) - 10x3 WBO & IBF European Super Fly Title - Ahmed MD
    3/4 - Serhii Bohachuk (32) vs. Brandon Adams (0) - 10x3 Adams TKO8
    3/10 - Misael Lopez (21) vs. Jordan White (10) - 8x3 White TKO6
    3/12 - Felix Valera (27) vs. Bryan Perez Castillo (2) II - 10x3 *** Castillo UD
    3/13 - Blake Caparello (29) vs. Faris Chevalier (1) - 10x3 *** Chevalier UD
    3/13 - Jessica McCaskill (11) vs. Cecilia Braekhus (20) II - 10x2 *** McCaskill UD
    3/14 - Rowan Campbell (28) vs. Ryno Liebenberg (2) - 12x3 *** Liebenberg TKO8
    3/18 - Alberto Machado (29) vs. Angel Fierro (0) 10x3 *** Fierro KO6
    3/20 - Luis Alberto Hernandez Ramos (32) vs. Alex Martin (0) - 10x3 Martin UD
    3/26 - Danny Ball (8) vs. Sam Gilley (22) - 10x3 *** Ball UD
    3/27 - Evgeny Tishchenko (31) vs. Thabiso Mchunu (2) - 12x3 *** Mchunu UD
    3/27 - Eric Pfeifer (27) vs. Nick Webb (2) - 8x3 Webb TKO2
    3/27 - Chris Kongo (33) vs. Michael McKinson (3) - 10x3 *** McKinson UD
    3/27 - Ted Cheeseman (15) vs. James Metcalf (23) - 12x3 *** Cheeseman TKO11
    3/27 - Willy Hutchinson (33) vs. Lennox Clarke (1) - 12x3 *** Clarke TKO5
    4/8 - Apti Davtaev (28) vs. Jack Mulowayi (0) - 8x3 Mulowayi KO8
    4/10 - Conor Wallace (27) vs. Leti Leti (1) - 10x3 Leti MD
    4/10 - Ben Kite (15) vs. Andrew Hunt (14) - 10x3 *** Hunt UD
    4/17 - Otha Jones III (27) vs. Jorge David Castaneda (3) - 8x3 Castaneda MD
    4/17 - Mahammadrasul Majidov (32) vs. Andrey Fedosov (0) - 12x3 Fedosov KO1
    4/17 - Tony Harrison (32) vs. Bryant Perrella (2) (Draw - 1 *MrHello)- 12x3 Split Draw
    4/21 - Paul Gallen (4) vs. Lucas Browne (25) (2 Draw) - 6x3 Gallen TKO3
     
    CST80 and Chuck Norris like this.
  15. Drinquor

    Drinquor Texas Representative Full Member

    7,256
    9,519
    Apr 16, 2011
    :campeon:THE PEOPLE'S CHAMPIONSHIP:campeon:
    2021 Lineage and Records

    Want to challenge the champion? Just look at the champion's upcoming fight picks. If you feel a pick by the champion will be wrong, post your pick, and announce that you want to challenge for the title!

    Rules:
    - First come first serve on challenges issued
    - No stacking of challenges
    - Can not challenge a fight more than 7 days away
    - If champions change their pick after challenge has been set, they forfeit their title and it goes to the challenger who then becomes the interim champion, to fight for the vacant title against the next challenger
    - Only 1 challenge per day, although a champion can have unlimited defenses per day
    - Anyone who loses or forfeits a title fight, must wait until 3 challenges occur before they can challenge again. If no one has challenged the champion, ANYONE IN THE TOP 20 OF THE LEAGUE RANKINGS (even those who have lost/forfeit/participated in the past 3 title fights) can challenge the day of the fight they are challenging (12AM EST)
    - The champion should try to place their picks as soon as they can, to give the field enough time to challenge their picks.



    CHAMPION: f1ght3rz
    His picks: Jarvis UD; Hardman UD; Magnesi KO; McDonell UD; Martin UD


    LINEAGE:

    Drinquor Dec 12, 2020 - Apr 10 7 DEFENSES
    Defense #1: Jan 23
    Fulton (Drinquor) vs Leo (Chuck Norris) - Result: Fulton UD
    Defense #2: Feb 19
    Antwi (Drinquor) vs Tetley (Robney) - Result: Antwi TKO6
    Defense #3: Feb 20
    Wallin (Drinquor) vs Breazeale (Boomstick) - Result: Wallin UD
    Defense #4: Feb 27
    Belmehdi (Drinquor) vs Sediri (johnny_o) - Result: Belmehdi TKO1
    Defense #5: Mar 19
    Martinez (Drinquor) vs Gonzalez (DanielDimov) - Result: Majority Draw
    Defense #6: Mar 27
    Kalitskiy (Drinquor) vs Malikov (nellybc) - Result: Kalitskiy KO5
    Defense #7: Apr 3
    Herring (Drinquor) vs Frampton (CST80) - Result: Herring TKO6
    Defense #8: Apr 10
    Kite (Drinquor) vs Hunt (MexicanInsanity) - Result: Hunt UD

    MexicanInsanity Apr 10 - Apr 21
    Defense #1: Apr 21
    MacKenzie (MexicanInsanity) vs Tarimo (f1ght3rz) - Result: Tarimo UD

    f1ght3rz Apr 21 - Present
    Defense #1: Apr 21
    Spark (f1ght3rz) vs Brubaker (MrHello) - Result: Spark UD
    Defense #2: TBA

    Records

    Drinquor 6-1-1 (4 KO)
    f1ght3rz 2-0
    MexicanInsanity 1-1
    DanielDimov 0-0-1
    Chuck Norris 0-1
    Robney 0-1
    Boomstick 0-1
    johnny_o 0-1
    nellybc 0-1
    CST80 0-1
    MrHello 0-1

    Longest Title Reign

    Drinquor - 7

    Most Title Defenses

    Drinquor - 7
    f1ght3rz - 1

    Most Title Reigns

    MexicanInsanity - 1
    f1ght3rz - 1
     
    Chuck Norris likes this.