*** Kirks Championships *** | 2021 Boxing Prediction League

Discussion in 'World Boxing Forum' started by kirk, Dec 31, 2020.

  1. CST80

    CST80 De Omnibus Dubitandum: Reject The New Normal Staff Member

    175,206
    108,686
    Nov 23, 2013
    MARCH FIGHT LIST
    .................................................................................................

    ----------------
    White - Featured Fights
    Yellow - Recently Added Fights
    Lavender - Early Morning Warning
    --------------


    3/4 - Danielito Zorrilla vs. Ruslan Madiyev - 10x3
    3/4 - Bryan Chevalier vs. Carlos Zambrano - 10x3
    3/4 - Serhii Bohachuk vs. Brandon Adams - 10x3
    3/5 - Tony Yoka vs. Joel Tambwe Djeko - 12x3 EBU European Union Heavy Title
    3/5 - Claressa Shields vs. Marie Eve Dicaire - 10x2 WBC, IBF, WBO & WBA Super World Female Super Welter Title
    3/6 - Fabio Wardley vs. Eric Molina - TBD
    3/6 - Chris Kongo vs. Michael McKinson - 10x3 WBO Global Welter Title
    3/6 - Ted Cheeseman vs. James Metcalf - 12x3 BBBofC British Super Welter Title
    3/10 - Misael Lopez vs. Jordan White - 8x3
    3/10 - Victor Padilla vs. Thomas Velasquez - 8x3
    3/10 - Steven Ortiz vs. Jeremy Hill - 10x3
    3/10 - Brandun Lee vs. Samuel Teah - 10x3
    3/12 - Carlos Adames vs. Bryan Medina - 10x3
    3/12 - Felix Valera vs. Bryan Perez Castillo II - 10x3 WBC Latino Light Heavy Title
    3/12 - Lewis Crocker vs. Deniz Ilbay - 12x3 WBO European Welter Title
    3/12 - Gary Cully vs. Viktor Kotochigov - 10x3 WBO European Light Title
    3/12 - Jonathan Gonzalez vs. Carlos Buitrago - 10x3

    3/13 - Blake Caparello vs. Faris Chevalier - 10x3 WBO Oceania Light Heavy Title
    3/13 - Michael Zerafa vs, Anthony Mundine - 10x3 WBA Oceania Middle Title
    3/13 - Rowan Campbell vs. Ryno Liebenberg - 12x3 South African Super Middle Title
    3/13 - Phongsaphon Panyakum vs. Karoon Jarupianlerd - 10x3 WBC Asian Boxing Council Super Fly Title
    3/13 - Thattana Luangphon vs. Panya Uthok - 10x3 WBC Asian Boxing Council Super Bantam Title

    3/13 - Kudratillo Abdukakhorov vs. Javier Flores - 10x3
    3/13 - David Benavidez vs. Ronald Ellis - 12x3
    3/13 - Hiroto Kyoguchi vs. Axel Aragon Vega - 12x3 WBA Super World Light Fly Title
    3/13 - Jessica McCaskill vs. Cecilia Braekhus II - 12x3 WBC, WBA, IBF, WBO & IBO World Female Welter Title
    3/13 - Juan Francisco Estrada vs. ROman Gonzalez II - WBC & WBA Super World Super Fly Title
    3/18 - Jose Martinez vs. Israel Gonzalez - 8x3
    3/18 - Christian Mbilli vs. Ievgen Khytrov - 10x3
    3/18 - Alberto Machado vs. Hector Tanajara - 12x3 WBO NABO Light Title
    3/19 - Maxi Hughes vs. Paul Hylan Jr. - 12x3 BBBofC British Light Title
    3/19 - Karim Guerfi vs. Lee McGregor - 12x3 EBU European Bantam Title
    3/20 - Artur Beterbiev vs. Adam Deines - 12x3 WBC & IBF World Light Heavy Title
    3/20 - Joe Cordina vs. Faroukh Kourbanov - 10x3
    3/20 - Chris Billam-Smith vs. Deion Jumah - 12x3 Commonwealth & BBBofC British Cruiser Title
    3/20 - Lawrence Okolie vs. Krzysztof Glowacki - 12x3 WBO World Cruiser Title
    3/20 - Luis Hernandez vs. Alex Martin - 10x3
    3/20 - Anabel Ortiz vs. Seniesa Estrada - 10x2
    3/20 - Pablo Cesar Cano vs. Jonathan Navarro - 12x3
    3/20 - Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Maurice Hooker - 12x3
    3/25 - Amanda Serrano vs. Daniela Romina Bermudez - 10x2 WBC & WBO World Female Feather Title
    3/26 - Andoni Gago vs. Gavin McDonnell - 12x3 EBU European Feather Title
    3/26 - Sandor Martin vs. Kay Prospere - 12x3 EBU European Super Light Title
    3/26 - Danny Ball vs. Sam Gilley - 10x3 WBC International Silver Welter Title
    3/26 - Aleem Ennis-Brown vs. Sam Maxwell - 12x3 Commonwealth & BBBofC British Super Light Title
    3/27 - Pavel Malikov vs. Stanislav Kalitsky - 8x3
    3/27 - Eduard Skavynskyi vs. Bobirzhan Mominov - 10x3 IBF Baltic Welter Title
    3/27 - Ruslan Kamilov vs. Evgeny Chuprakov - 10x3 WBO Inter-Continental Super Feather Title
    3/27 - Dmitrii Khasiev vs. Vladislav Krasnoshein - 10x3
    3/27 - Zaur Abdullaev vs. Zhora Hamazaryan - 12x3
    3/27 - Evgeny Tishchenko vs. Thabiso Mchunu - 12x3 WBC Silver Cruiser Title

    3/27 - Alexander Povetkin vs. Dillian Whyte II - 12x3 WBC Interim World Heavy Title
    3/27 - Nathan Gorman vs. Kristijan Krstacic - 10x3
    3/27 - Chris Jenkins vs. Ekow Essuman - 12x3 Commonwealth & BBBofC British Welter Title
    3/27 - Willy Hutchinson vs. Lennox Clarke - 12x3 Commonwealth & BBBofC British Super MiddleTitle
    3/31 - TIm Tszyu vs. Dennis Hogan - 10x3

    @kirk
     
  2. Robney

    Robney ᴻᴼ ᴸᴼᴻᴳᴲᴿ ᴲ۷ᴵᴸ Full Member

    86,088
    18,961
    Jan 18, 2010
    Do I have anything right besides Kossobutskiy and Broner? :dunno
     
    Chuck Norris, kirk and CST80 like this.
  3. CST80

    CST80 De Omnibus Dubitandum: Reject The New Normal Staff Member

    175,206
    108,686
    Nov 23, 2013
    Has it become apparent to the rest of you yet that I'm a Sadist?:firedevil:
     
    Chuck Norris and sasto like this.
  4. CST80

    CST80 De Omnibus Dubitandum: Reject The New Normal Staff Member

    175,206
    108,686
    Nov 23, 2013
    FEBRUARY FIGHT LIST
    .................................................................................................
    ----------------
    White - Featured Fights
    Yellow - Recently Added Fights
    Lavender - Early Morning Warning
    --------------

    2/11 - Ryo Sagawa (12) vs. Hinata Maruta (19) - 10x3 Japanese Feather Title - Maruta TKO7
    2/13 - Zelfa Barrett (33) vs. Kiko Martinez (3) - 10x3 IBF Inter-Continental Super Feather Title - Barrett UD
    2/13 - Leigh Wood (30) vs. Reece Mould (3) - 12x3 BBBofC British Feather Title - Wood TKO9
    2/13 - Josh Warrington (40) vs. Mauricio Lara (0) - 10x3 - Lara TKO9
    2/13 - Ronny Rios (30) vs. Oscar Negrete (2) - 10x3 - Rios UD
    2/13 - Patrick Teixeira (3) vs. Brian Carlos Castano (34) - 12x3 WBO World Super Welter Title - Castano UD
    2/13 - Joseph Diaz Jr. (28) vs. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov (13) - 12x3 IBF World Super Feather Title - Majority Draw
    2/13 - Jared Anderson (31) vs. Kingsley Ibeh (0) - 6x3 - Anderson KO6
    2/13 - Adam Lopez (29) vs. Jason Sanchez (8) - 10x3 - Lopez MD
    2/13 - Richard Commey (38) vs. Jackson Marinez (1) - 12x3 - Commey KO6
    2/17 - Alejandro Guerrero (23) vs. Abraham Montoya (4) - 8x3 - Montoya MD
    2/17 - Vladimir Shishkin (27) vs. Sena Agbeko (0) - 10x3 - Shishkin UD
    2/17 - Janelson Figueroa Bocachica (25) vs. Mark Reyes Jr. (2) - 10x3 - Bocachica MD
    2/19 - DP Carr vs. Dean Dodge - 10x3 BBBofC Southern Area Super Feather Title
    2/19 - Darren Tetley vs. Samuel Antwi - 10x3 BBBofC English Welter Title
    2/19 - Sean McComb vs. Gavin Gwynne - 12x3 Commonwealth British Empire Light Title
    2/20 - Zhan Kossobutskiy vs. Onoriode Ehwarieme - 12x3 WBA International Heavy Title
    2/20 - Fedor Chudinov vs. Isaac Chilemba - 10x3
    2/20 - Robert Paradero vs. Victorio Saludar - 12x3
    WBA World Minimum Title
    2/20 - Florian Marku vs. Rylan Charlton - 10x3
    2/20 - Jordan Gill vs. Cesar Juarez - 10x3
    2/20 - Robbie Davies Jnr vs. Gabriel Gollaz Valenzuela - 12x3 IBF Intercontinental Super Light Title

    2/20 - David Avanesyan vs. Josh Kelly - 12x3 EBU European Welter Title
    2/20 - Robert Easter Jr. vs. Ryan Martin - 12x3
    2/20 - Dominic Breazeale vs. Otto Wallin - 12x3
    2/20 - Adrien Broner vs. Jovanie Santiago 12x3

    2/20 - Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Jayson Velez - 10x3
    2/20 - Miguel Berchelt vs. Oscar Valdez - 12x3 WBC World Super Feather Title
    2/26 - Daniele Scardina vs. Cesar Nunez - 12x3 EBU European Union Super Middle Title
    2/27 - Joseph Parker vs. Junior Fa - 12x3
    2/27 - Pedro Taduran vs. Rene Mark Cuarto - 12x3 IBF World Minimum Title
    2/27 - Evgeny Smirnov vs. Nurtas Azhbenov - 10x3
    2/27 - Steven Ward vs. Kamshybek Kunkabayev - 10x3 WBO Asia Pacific Cruiser Title
    2/27 - Jaouad Belmehdi vs. Sabri Sediri - 12x3 France Light Title
    2/27 - Quaise Khademi vs. Ijaz Ahmed - 10x3 WBO & IBF European Super Fly Title

    2/27 - Anthony Cacace vs. Leon Woodstock - 12x3 BBBofC British Super Feather Title
    2/27 - Jose Armando Resendiz vs. Alantez Fox - 8x3
    2/27 - Anthony Dirrell vs. Kyrone Davis - 12x3

    2/27 - Diego Pacheco vs. Rodolfo Gomez Jr. - 8x3
    2/27 - Zhilei Zhang vs. Jerry Forrest - 10x3
    2/27 - Julio Cesar Martinez vs. McWilliams Arroyo - 12x3 WBC World Fly Title
    2/27 - Saul Alvarez vs. Avni Yildirim - 12x3 WBC & WBA Super Middle Title

    @kirk
     
    pincai, Chuck Norris and kirk like this.
  5. CST80

    CST80 De Omnibus Dubitandum: Reject The New Normal Staff Member

    175,206
    108,686
    Nov 23, 2013
    I was shockingly 7-5.:clapclap:
     
    Robney likes this.
  6. Limerickbox

    Limerickbox Boxing Junkie Full Member

    10,484
    2,493
    Jul 18, 2015
    Danielito Zorrilla UD, Serhii Bohachuk KO, Tony Yoka KO, Claressa Shields UD, Fabio Wardley KO, Chris Kongo UD, Ted Cheeseman UD, Misael Lopez UD,Victor Padilla UD,Steven Ortiz UD, Brandun Lee KO, Gary Cully UD,,Michael Zerafa KO,Kudratillo Abdukakhorov KO, David Benavidez KO, Hiroto Kyoguchi UD, Hector Tanajara UD, Artur Beterbiev KO, Joe Cordina KO, Vergil Ortiz Jr. KO, Amanda Serrano UD,Gavin McDonnell UD, Evgeny Tishchenko KO, Dillian Whyte KO, Nathan Gorman UD, Chris Jenkins UD, Willy Hutchinson UD
     
  7. nellybc

    nellybc Boxing Addict Full Member

    6,936
    5,033
    Nov 2, 2010
    WBK SERIES 4

    WBK RULES & SCORING
    This content is protected


    @pincai @Chuck Norris @BoxingABC1 @CST80 @nellybc @Robney @Boomstick @johnny_o


    * WBK CHAMPIONSHIP WILL ONLY BE ON THE LINE OVER 10 ROUNDS OR MORE *

    ** COVID19 NEW RULE ** THE TITLE WILL CHANGE HANDS IF A KO or TKO ENDS THE CONTEST EARLY AS LONG AS 10 OR MORE ROUNDS WERE SCHEDULED AT THE START OF THE SERIES **

    *** PLEASE MAKE SURE TO MAKE SPECIFIC PICKS ON THE RESERVE FIGHTS ***


    ----------------
    White - Featured Fights
    Yellow - Recently Added Fights
    Lavender - Early Morning Warning
    --------------

    1: 2/26 - Daniele Scardina vs. Cesar Nunez - 12x3 EBU European Union Super Middle Title
    2: 2/27 - Joseph Parker vs. Junior Fa - 12x3
    3: 2/27 - Pedro Taduran vs. Rene Mark Cuarto - 12x3 IBF World Minimum Title
    4: 2/27 - Evgeny Smirnov vs. Nurtas Azhbenov - 10x3
    5: 2/27 - Steven Ward vs. Kamshybek Kunkabayev - 10x3 WBO Asia Pacific Cruiser Title
    6: 2/27 - Jaouad Belmehdi vs. Sabri Sediri - 12x3 France Light Title
    7: 2/27 - Quaise Khademi vs. Ijaz Ahmed - 10x3 WBO & IBF European Super Fly Title
    8: 2/27 - Anthony Cacace vs. Leon Woodstock - 12x3 BBBofC British Super Feather Title
    9: 2/27 - Anthony Dirrell vs. Kyrone Davis - 12x3
    10: 2/27 - Zhilei Zhang vs. Jerry Forrest - 10x3
    11: 2/27 - Julio Cesar Martinez vs. McWilliams Arroyo - 12x3 WBC World Fly Title
    12: 2/27 - Saul Alvarez vs. Avni Yildirim - 12x3 WBC & WBA Super Middle Title
    RESERVE: 2/27 - Jose Armando Resendiz vs. Alantez Fox - 8x3

    RESERVE: 2/27 - Diego Pacheco vs. Rodolfo Gomez Jr. - 8x3
     
    pincai and Chuck Norris like this.
  8. nellybc

    nellybc Boxing Addict Full Member

    6,936
    5,033
    Nov 2, 2010
    It has become apparent that you like 8 round contests which make my life in the WBK a pain in the backside :BangHead:
     
  9. David B

    David B How you expect to run with the wolves come night, Full Member

    10,044
    1,457
    Feb 25, 2006
    Scardina TKO Parker TKO Taduran UD
     
  10. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris Obsessed with Boxing Full Member

    16,395
    19,443
    Aug 31, 2016
    Parker UD Close, Taduran KO 8, Martinez KO 9, Canelo KO 7, Kunkabayev KO 5.
     
  11. David B

    David B How you expect to run with the wolves come night, Full Member

    10,044
    1,457
    Feb 25, 2006
    Martinez TKO Canelo TKO
     
  12. Drinquor

    Drinquor Texas Representative Full Member

    7,208
    9,398
    Apr 16, 2011
  13. Drinquor

    Drinquor Texas Representative Full Member

    7,208
    9,398
    Apr 16, 2011
  14. Drinquor

    Drinquor Texas Representative Full Member

    7,208
    9,398
    Apr 16, 2011
    :firedevil:DAREDEVIL:firedevil:
    Tracking underdog picks (by the league's point of view) each of you get correct.
    The person(s) with the most correct at the end of the year will be given the DAREDEVIL title.


    Robney - 6 (Saka, Furuhashi, Aleem, Coffie, Carr, Saludar)
    khaosai galaxi - 6 (Furuhashi, Macias *LR, Coffie, Carr, Saludar, Avanesyan)
    lepinthehood - 5 (Gutierrez, Furuhashi, Aleem, Antwi, Valenzuela)
    DramaShow - 5 (Saka, Aleem, Carr, Saludar, Avanesyan)
    johnny_o - 5 (Furuhashi, Coffie, Montoya, Avanesyan, Valdez)
    kirk - 4 (Saka, Furuhashi, Aleem, Coffie)
    AttilaHun - 4 (Saka, Aleem, Carr, Saludar)
    FIGHTER2R - 4 (Aleem, Montoya, Carr, Avanesyan)
    sasto - 4 (Aleem, Carr, Saludar, Avanesyan)
    Inglis_1 - 4 (Furuhashi, Aleem, Montoya, Valdez)
    DONT B SCARED - 4 (Coffie, Antwi, Avanesyan, Valdez)
    Boomstick - 3 (Saka, Furuhashi, Coffie)
    DanielDimov - 3 (Saka, Montoya, Antwi)
    CST80 - 3 (Saka, Coffie, Valenzuela)
    ENI_3300 - 3 (Saka, Aleem, Avanesyan)
    nellybc - 3 (Aleem, Coffie, Avanesyan)
    PhiloBeddo(e) - 3 (Carr, Saludar, Avanesyan)
    cornwall22 - 3 (Carr, Saludar, Avanesyan)
    destruction - 3 (Aleem, Avanesyan, Valdez)
    Wizbit1013 - 3 (Antwi, Avanesyan, Valdez)
    Blandman - 2 (Gutierrez, Furuhashi)
    BoyBato - 2 (Saka, Furuhashi)
    David B - 2 (Saka, Aleem)
    pincai - 2 (Saka, Aleem)
    Sandman_ - 2 (Saka, Carr)
    BoxingABC1 - 2 (Saka, Carr)
    MexicanInsanity - 2 (Aleem, Antwi)
    MrHello - 2 (Carr, Saludar)
    f1ght3rz - 2 (Antwi, Saludar)
    Chuck Norris - 2 (Antwi, Saludar)
    Drinquor - 2 (Antwi, Saludar)
    pernellaaron - 2 (Aleem, Valdez)
    sid - 2 (Aleem, Valdez)
    Limerickbox - 1 (Gutierrez)
    titanic - 1 (Gutierrez)
    Badbot - 1 (Gutierrez)
    drenlou - 1 (Furuhashi)
    lufcrazy - 1 (Furuhashi)
    Pimp C - 1 (Aleem)
    Ivan28 - 1 (Aleem)
    Bustajay - 1 (Aleem)
    KO KIDD - 1 (Aleem)
    Max Thunder - 1 (Antwi)
    Dannymita - 1 (Avanesyan)
    lbarrow - 1 (Avanesyan)
    *LR = Lone Ranger


    2021 UPSETS:
    1/2 - Rene Alvarado (51) vs. Roger Gutierrez (5) II - 12x3 WBA Super Feather Title - Gutierrez UD
    1/22 - Kosuke Saka (13) vs. Takuya Watanabe (21) - 10x3 Japanese Super Feather Title - Saka TKO6
    1/22 - Yusaku Kuga (23) vs. Gakuya Furuhashi (11) - 10x3 Japanese Super Bantam Title - Furuhashi TKO9
    1/23 - Vic Pasillas (24) vs. Raeese Aleem (20) - 12x3 WBA Interim World Super Bantam Title - Aleem TKO11
    1/23 - Marcelo Esteban Cóceres (35) vs. Sebastian Horacio Papeschi (0) II 10x3 Argentina (FAB) Super Middle Title - Papeschi SD
    1/29 - Steven Butler (41) vs. Jose de Jesus Macias (1) - 10x3 NABF Middle Title- Macias TKO5
    1/30 - Darmani Rock (25) vs. Michael Polite Coffie (8) - 10x3 - Coffie KO3
    2/13 - Josh Warrington (40) vs. Mauricio Lara (0) - 10x3 - Lara TKO9
    2/17 - Alejandro Guerrero (23) vs. Abraham Montoya (4) - 8x3 - Montoya MD
    2/19 - DP Carr (11) vs. Dean Dodge (19) - 10x3 BBBofC Southern Area Super Feather Title - Carr PTS
    2/19 - Darren Tetley (22) vs. Samuel Antwi (9) - 10x3 BBBofC English Welter Title - Antwi TKO6
    2/19 - Sean McComb (32) vs. Gavin Gwynne (0) - 12x3 Commonwealth British Empire Light Title - Gwynne TKO7
    2/20 - Robert Paradero (14) vs. Victorio Saludar (11) - 12x3 WBA World Minimum Title - Saludar SD
    2/20 - Robbie Davies Jnr (27) vs. Gabriel Gollaz Valenzuela (3) - 12x3 IBF Intercontinental Super Light Title - Valenzuela MD
    2/20 - David Avanesyan (14) vs. Josh Kelly (23) - 12x3 EBU European Welter Title - Avanesyan TKO6
    2/20 - Miguel Berchelt (32) vs. Oscar Valdez (7) - 12x3 WBC World Super Feather Title - Valdez KO10
     
  15. Drinquor

    Drinquor Texas Representative Full Member

    7,208
    9,398
    Apr 16, 2011
    :campeon:THE PEOPLE'S CHAMPIONSHIP:campeon:
    2021 Lineage and Records

    Want to challenge the champion? Just look at the champion's upcoming fight picks. If you feel a pick by the champion will be wrong, post your pick, and announce that you want to challenge for the title!

    Rules:
    - First come first serve on challenges issued
    - No stacking of challenges
    - Can not challenge a fight more than 7 days away
    - If champions change their pick after challenge has been set, they forfeit their title and it goes to the challenger who then becomes the interim champion, to fight for the vacant title against the next challenger
    - Only 1 challenge per day, although a champion can have unlimited defenses per day
    - Anyone who loses or forfeits a title fight, must wait until 3 challenges occur before they can challenge again. If no one has challenged the champion, ANYONE IN THE TOP 20 OF THE LEAGUE RANKINGS (even those who have lost/forfeit/participated in the past 3 title fights) can challenge the day of the fight they are challenging (12AM EST)
    - The champion should try to place their picks as soon as they can, to give the field enough time to challenge their picks.



    CHAMPION: Drinquor
    His picks: Parker KO Alvarez KO


    LINEAGE:

    Drinquor Dec 12, 2020 - Present
    Defense #1: Jan 23
    Fulton (Drinquor) vs Leo (Chuck Norris) - Result: Fulton UD
    Defense #2: Feb 19
    Antwi (Drinquor) vs Tetley (Robney) - Result: Antwi TKO6
    Defense #3: Feb 20
    Wallin (Drinquor) vs Breazeale (Boomstick) - Result: Wallin UD
    Defense #4: TBA


    Records

    Drinquor 3-0 (1 KO)
    Chuck Norris 0-1
    Robney 0-1
    Boomstick 0-1